Privacy Policy and GDPR

Our Privacy Policy and GDPR Compliance

1. ABOUT NEW NOISE AUDIO
Your personal information will be processed by New Noise Audio and stored on our own private database and also on a secure online portal. Any subsequent supplier of these services will act only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with European Data Protection Legislation.

2. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
a). We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy. Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.
b). This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use our website or receive any other interactions and communications directly with our team or freelancers. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the website and contacting us directly, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.
c). You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by contacting us. If you do withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide a service to you.
d). If you are unhappy with the way in which we are processing your personal data under this notice then please contact us. You do have the right to also make a complaint to us as a company directly.

3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We may collect and process the following data:
a). Information you give to us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website, by corresponding with us by phone, text message or e-mail. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and your bank details (for paying invoices only).
b). Information we collect about you. We may also automatically collect the following information:
c). Information about your visit such as the pages you visited and the information you clicked on via our sales emails.
information about where you are on the internet (e.g. IP address), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located;
d). Information we receive from other sources – from trade shows, networking events and/or awards. 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
a). To contact you about the services we provide, pricing information and any offers that we provide.
b). To contact you about the services you have received, which includes asking you about your experience with New Noise Audio.
c). To specialise website content to our target customers online and through e-mails.
for statistical or survey purposes to improve our service and website.
d). If you consent, to provide you with information about goods and services we feel may interest you.
e). Sending contact information to our employees, suppliers or freelancers, so that they can contact you directly about the services they are providing to us/or yourselves.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
a). If you are a supplier or freelancer, your personal and payment information may be passed to our accountant or book keeper.
b). You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority suspected illegal activities to provide your information, we are entitled to do so.  

6. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
a). All information you provide to us is held on secure servers or online portals. 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
b). We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the provision and administration of the relevant services being provided.

7. YOUR RIGHTS
Even if you have accepted the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes, you have the right to contact us at any time to ask us to stop processing your personal data for such purposes.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
You have the right to access information held about you. You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

10. CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to New Noise Audio: 7 Paynes Park, Hitchin, Hertfordshire SG5 1EH or studio@newnoiseaudio.co.uk 

11. DEFINITIONS
For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, (“European Data Protection Legislation”) is defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to the extent the same apply) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (GDPR) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.